News

Various Half Marathons, Kent X Country League and the rest of the action

Thanks to Jane and Tina for this weeks race report....

It has been a very busy weekend for Folkestone Running Club with 16 members taking part in various Half Marathons around the country.   Three of the members travelled to Wokingham – David Gillett who was first home out of the trio in a time of 1:18:15, followed by Tim Warren (1:24:39) and Angela Saunders (1:49:57), whilst  Anthony Scott travelled to Portsmouth to run the Coastal half in a time of 1.46.57.

A bit closer to home another eleven members took part in the Deal Half Marathon.  Phil Hoyland was 4th man (first Folkestone runner) across the finish line in a time of 1:19:46 followed by Stephen Wilkinson (1:28:24), David Smyth (1:35:07), Aldous Hosking (1:42:53), Stuart Sprinks (1:42:54), Richard Dyer (1:50:23), John O’Hara (1:56:41) and Alan Randall (1:58:07)

The ladies did very well with Nikki Goodwin first Folkestone lady over the line with a time of 1:35:08. Nikki also won the Ladies Vet Prize.  She was followed by Tracy Wilkinson-Begg (1:42:54) who won the Ladies Supervet.  Third Folkestone Lady was Catriona Watts (1:48:15) followed by Jane Wren in a time of (1:57:12).  Nikki, Tracy and Catriona also won the Ladies team prize.

Getting romantic also this weekend were the Long family as they took on the Valentines Tralee 10 mile off road race.  Joe Long was first home in 1.49.56, followed by Lucy Weekes in 1.55.46.  Emma and Martin Long finished hand in hand with a time of 2.05.17.  They would have all been quicker if the chip timing system hadn't failed!

Also this Saturday there were many parkrunners.  In Ashford Alan Vigrass finished the 5k course in 28:48.    Anthony Scott (21:32) and Paul Scott (22:33) took part in the Moors Valley Parkrun.  Lisa Smith (29:14) and Andrew Smith (24:47) also took part in a bit of parkrun tourism and ran the Carlisle parkrun.

Meanwhile in Folkestone Lloyd Worsley was first Male in a time of 17:42 followed by Jean Paul Jeffery (19:18), Peter Rider (19:27), Joe Bruce (19:35), Deborah Jeffery (20:58), David Hallett (21:17),, Darren Crew (21:26), Caroline Curtis (21:43), Benjamin Jeffery (23:12), Andrew Richardson (23:34), Brian Davis (23:50), Deirdre Coombs (25:24), Caron Inder (29:30), Chris Addison (34:37), Elizabeth Smith (34:37) and Richard Dyer (42:59)     

Deborah and Jean Paul Jeffery both celebrated completing their 100th parkrun and Deborah also came first lady.

Five hardy souls from the club turned out to run the final leg of the Kent Cross Country League yesterday. In freezing and snowy conditions Catherine O'Connor, Catriona Watts, Gail Turbutt, Tina and Grahame Eke travelled to Sidcup.  The ladies were the first to race with Catriona finishing first for the club on the 5K course in 47th place in a time of 22:32. Next to finish was Gail in a time of 22:54 in 53rd place. Catherine finished in 67th place in a time of 24:49 and Tina in 81st place in a time of 29:35.  The ladies team of three finished in 16th place yesterday and in 13th place out of 20 teams in the competition overall. The team of six finished in 7th place out of 14 teams overall.

Grahame was the first Folkestone man to finish the 10K course in a time of 47:38 in 129 place.  The men's team of four finished the competition overall in 17th place out of 20 teams.

The individual finishing positions in the league are based on number of races completed and overall position for the races combined.  The finishing positions for those who took part in the league were as follows.

Ladies competition
Catriona Watts 24th, Gail Turbutt 28th, Tina Eke 35th, Catherine O'Connor 62nd, Jody Stoakes 65th, Nikki Goodwin 92nd, Caroline Curtis 101st, Emma Long 132nd, Lisa Smith 140th, Tracy Wilkinson Begg 159th, Jenny Raymond 207th, Alison Jelly 215th and Kate Lancefield 219th.

In the Ladies Vets competition, Catriona was 20th, Gail 24th, Tina 30th, Catherine 43rd, Jody 45th, Nikki 64th, Caroline 70th, Emma 93rd, Lisa 100th, Tracy 108th, Jenny 134th, Alison 150th and Kate 151st.
In the Vet 45 competition, Catriona was 9th, Catherine 16th, Caroline 24th, Emma 32nd, Tracy 37th and Jenny 48th.
In the Vet 55 competition, Tina was 6th and Alison 18th.

Mens competition
Grahame Eke 48th, Nick Steele 153rd, Darren Crew 190th, Andrew Smith 216th, Lloyd Worsley 253rd, Dave Weekes 260th, Stephen Wilkinson 271st, Paul Bartlett 312th, Simon Coffey 323rd, Pete Rider 338th, Andy Richardson 350th, Tony Scott 351st, Barry Hogben 352nd and Simon Young 366.

In the Mens Vet competition, Grahame was 27th, Darren 104th, Andrew 124th, Dave 140th, Stephen 143rd, Paul 175th, Pete 191st, Tony 193rd, Andy 200th, Barry 201st and Simon 207th.
In the Vet 50 competition, Dave was 50th, Stephen 51st and Barry 69th.
In the Vet 60 competition Grahame was 6th.

   

Tim Warren 2017-02-12 20:07:42

 

Annual news archives

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 |

About Us

Folkestone Running Club is a small friendly club for runners aged from 13 years (or Year 8), upwards and ability ranging from elite to those that run less competitively, in Folkestone and surrounding areas in Kent. We also have a partnership club Folkestone Running Club Juniors for the under 13 age group. 

*Please note we are unable to take on any new junior members (13+) until Spring 2018 as we have reached full capacity. 

All adults wishing to join should be capable of running a 5k and be willing/able to join in the workout sessions put on by the coaches.

Join us here (ADULTS) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supporting Folkestone parkrun

Click on picture for details

 

 

 

 

 

© 2019-2017 Folkestone Running Club

Site Map
New! Privacy and Cookies
Admin

Website Design in Kent
by Fearntech
Sports Club Design System 2.0.15